INTRODUCTION

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains how we protect and deal with your personal information. You may request to access and correct your personal information we hold about you and have the right to complain about a breach of your privacy. We may make amendments to this policy at any time.

In this policy, ‘We’ and ‘BlueSun Travel’ means BlueSun Travel Pty Ltd (ABN: 97 143 303 306) and any associated entities of the company.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW?

We collect information about you that enables us to assist you with your travel arrangements or that makes it possible for us to provide you with our goods and services. We may also collect information about you in order for you receive a travel quote, participate in promotions, receive our product updates via email marketing, ask us a question or initiate a transaction. These interactions may take place on our website, over the phone, via an email or through a travel agent.

For example, we may collect and store details such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address and travel details.

Our internal booking conditions are a seperate document, visit Booking Conditions to view.

We only collect your personal information directly from you in due course of providing you a product or service. For example, your personal information will be collected when you deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter or an email, visit our website, complete an online registration form, provide information to complete a booking or subscribe to our promotional emails. We may also collect your personal information from others who make a booking on your behalf.

If you register for our promotional emails via submitting an enquiry from, entering a competition or by contacting us directly, we will also collect information in addition to your email address including but not limited to your name and departure city from which you have elected to travel in your enquiry.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with travel products and services;
  • Assist in arrangements and reservations with suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers) in relation to the provision of a product or service;
  •  Collect and process payments, through us or a third party;
  • Perform all other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, and market or customer satisfaction research);
  • To facilitate your participation in frequent flyer or other  loyalty programs;
  • Analyse how our products and services (including any websites) are used;
  • Personalise the service or communication we provide to you, tailor your experience on our website or promotional emails to your interests and make more appropriate travel recommendations;
  • Investigate, detect and protect us and other third parties against, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activities;

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Suppliers of products or services which you have requested (such as airlines, cruise lines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers); 
  • Third party travel service providers and ground operators who assist in fulfilling the booking you have made;
  • Our booking facility operator and others who assist in providing travel services;
  •  We prohibit third parties from using your personal information, except for the specific purpose for which we supply it;
  •  Government authorities in the event of an accident, disaster or emergency;
  • Others – where we are authorised or required by law to do so.

Your information will also be shared between entities and departments within Asia Escape Holidays for the purposes outlined in the section titled ‘HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

CROSS-BORDER DATA FLOWS

The third parties we disclose your personal information to (Suppliers of products or services which you have selected) may be located overseas. We will only disclose your personal information to these overseas entities in connection with facilitation of your travel booking and/or to enable the performance of administrative and technical services by them on our behalf.

COOKIES, PIXEL TAGS AND GEO-LOCATION INFORMATION

When you access our website, we may place cookies, pixels or other code in your browser cache to collect information about your usage of our website and information about the device you are using to access our website (Session Data). We use Session Data to help us recognise you when you visit our website again and better understand how our website is navigated to and used, so we can improve our website content and ease of use, personalise and improve your individual viewing experiences on our website and provide information that may be of interest to you. We may use service providers to collect Session Data on our behalf. Unless you specifically inform us of your identity (e.g., by submitting an enquiry or making a booking with us), we will not know who you are. A cookie is a small file on your computer which contains information that will enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit our website.

If you do not wish to use a cookie, you can adjust your browser settings to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used. You may opt-out of certain Session Data being collected while you are using a mobile device by clicking here.

We also use pixel tags to monitor the open rate of our communications. This helps us understand the effectiveness of communications we send. We do not use this information for any other purpose.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

When you visit certain sections of our website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to our website and its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. For further information about Google Analytics please click here and for details of Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en)ALL/policies/privacy/
You may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on which you may access at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store personal information in secure computer storage facilities, paper based facilities and other records. If you have submitted an enquiry on our website, we store your personal information (and any personal information of individuals for whom you have made enquiries for) in databases, and on the mailchimp email servers.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to maintain the security of the information in our systems. We use a combination of security measures through a respectable I.T. Company to prevent the unauthorised access of our servers. Your personal information will be stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by BlueSun Travel, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to some exceptions contained in the Australian Privacy Act (http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/the-privacy-act), you can find out what personal information we hold about you. You can contact us using the details in the section below ‘CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER’ to find out about the personal information we hold about you. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access. Depending on the complexity of your request, we may charge a realistic fee for processing the request.  However, we will not charge for the making of the request.

If you would like to correct or update any information we hold about you please contact our Privacy Officer using the details in the section titled ‘CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER’.

WHAT ABOUT SENSITIVE INFORMATION?

We will only collect your sensitive information with your consent and where it is desirable for your travel arrangements.  We will only use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a purpose that is directly related to this primary purpose and reasonably expected. Otherwise, we will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless required to do so by law. Sensitive information, as defined by law, is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.

INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER TRAVELLERS

If you provide us with information about other people travelling with you (for example, family members, business associates or friends), it is your responsibility to make them aware of BlueSun Travel Privacy Policy and any privacy collection notices we provide you.

MARKETING AND PRIVACY

Our aim is to provide the best possible personal service to our customers. As part of this service, we may use your personal information to identify a product or service that you may be interested in. We may contact you from time to time by any means your provide consent for us to do so. For example – opting-in to our promotional emails by submitting an enquiry form and clicking the link in the confirmation email signifies your consent for us to let you know about new or exciting products or services and special offers that may be of interest to you, including but not limited to information about our packages, promotions, accommodation offers, tours and airfares.

Opting-Out

If you wish to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, specifically for emails use the unsubscribe facility provided in the footer of every marketing email we send. If you have difficulty with this please contact our Privacy Officer using the details in the section titled ‘CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER’ section below.

MONITORING

We may from time to time monitor and review any information transmitted or received through our website, or through telephone or e-mail communications, for quality assurance and other purposes. We reserve the right to censor, edit, remove or prohibit the transmission or receipt of any information that we deem inappropriate or in violation of our terms and conditions. During monitoring the information may be examined, recorded or copied.

LINKS AND SOCIAL PLUG-INS

When you click on a third party’s link from our website, you will enter that third party’s site, over which we have no control. We are not responsible for third party sites. You should carefully review the privacy statements of any other sites you visit, because those privacy statements will apply to your visit to such other sites and may be very different from Asia Escape Holidays Privacy Policy.

Our website includes social plug-ins, such as the Facebook or Twitter button, and gives you the option to post information about your activities on our Site to your social media accounts. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social plug-ins are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you wish to complain about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below.

We will investigate all complaints and respond to you as soon as practicable. If we find a complaint justified, we will resolve it. If necessary, we will change our policies and procedures to maintain our high standards of performance, service and customer care.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner. For more information on privacy, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC’s) hotline service on 1300 363 992 or visit the OAIC ‘s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER

If you have a privacy complaint or wish to correct, update or access the personal information that we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer using the following details:
Email: kevin@bluesuntravel.com
Phone: (08) 9315 222 
Address: BlueSun Travel, 130-b Riseley Street, Ardross, WA 6153, Australia